How To Get Married in Tahiti

HOME
Bookmark and Share HOME LARGE FONT SMALL FONT PRINT THIS PAGE EMAIL TO A FRIEND


Weddings in the islands of Tahiti are now legally binding for American and Canadian nationals. Many of the hotel, resort and cruise line partners are eager to cater to this new opportunity. Couples who wish to be legally married in the islands of Tahiti can now have a memorable and meaningful wedding in one of the most beautiful, romantic places on Earth!

We have outlined the necessary steps and documents required in order to have a legal ceremony in French Polynesia. However, we highly recommend working with a Tahiti Tiare Agent who specializes in destination weddings — or a destination wedding specialist — to more easily complete this process.

Please note that this process will take approximately three to five months to complete. So, be sure and plan ahead!

Eligibility to Get Married in Tahiti

  • Both spouses must be at least 18 years old.
  • Neither spouse can be currently married.
  • Spouses must be of the opposite sex.
  • The couple cannot be related by direct lineage.
  • The couple cannot be French nationals or residents of Franc
  • The bride and the groom must each choose a witness who must be 18 years of age or older (if the chosen witness is not present, the mayor’s office can provide a witness).
Required Documents
  • The “Marriage of Foreign Citizens in French Polynesia” application must be completed.
  • A letter signed and dated by both future spouses, addressed to the mayor of the commune chosen for the marriage ceremony.
  • A copy of both spouses' passports is required for proof of identity
  • A certified copy of both spouses’ birth certificates authenticated with an “Apostille” (note: the birth certificates must have been issued less than 6 months prior to the date of the marriage). Both of the birth certificates and the “Apostille” must be translated into French by an approved translator and legalized by the French Consulate. Translators can be found on the consulate’s website.
  • A “Certificate of Non-Marital Status” (“Certificat de Celibat”) signed by a lawyer, translated into French and legalized by the French Consulate. Lawyers can be found on the consulate’s website.
  • Proof of residency for both of the future spouses (a utility bill or any bill noting names and physical address will suffice). A photocopy of bills for both spouses is acceptable.
  • Optional, if a prenuptial agreement has been created, it must be translated into French and authenticated by the French Consulate.

Click here to view and download the required documents.

Send All Materials to French Polynesia!

  • Expedite all materials to the mayor’s office of the commune in which the couple is getting married at least 45 days prior to the ceremony.
  • The mayor’s office will then contact the bride and groom to advise them of the approved date and time of the wedding.

About The Ceremony

  • On the day of the ceremony the couple, their guests and the witnesses go to the city hall (Mairie).
  • The mayor (or an appointed representative from the mayor’s office) will perform the ceremony, in the presence of at least two witnesses in the language chosen by the wedding couple.
  • After the ceremony, the mayor will give the couple a Marriage Certificate. This certificate will be dated and signed by the mayor’s office of the commune in which the marriage takes place.


Wedding & Honeymoon at Bora Bora Pearl Beach Resort & Spa


Advanced Search

tahiti






continue
5 Day Tahiti Escape $1,395
Rangiroa Atoll Dive Escape $1,440
Rangiroa Dive Escape $1,440
Prices are starting points, per person in USD from Los Angeles.
search




search
 


sign up Privacy Guaranteed ✔

Experience a bit of Tahiti without even leaving your seat! Click the link above to browse our collection of Tahiti Videos.
A picture is worth a thousand words?
We think so! View our collection of Tahiti photos. Download images too.